The Porlock Horticultural and Crafts Society returns after three years

AFTER a three year hiatus due to Covid, the Porlock Horticultural and Crafts Society was able to hold its annual summer exhibition on Saturday July 16th.

It was impossible for the organizers to predict how it would turn out after such a long gap, especially with the dry weather.

which makes it difficult for things to grow and bloom, but the indomitable gardeners and creatives at Porlock Vale and elsewhere have managed to pull out all the stops and present a glorious display full of color and fragrance, skill and beauty. ‘imagination.

The horticultural sections presented the biggest challenge for exhibitors with near-drought conditions affecting vegetable cultivation, shortening flowering periods and reducing fruit crops. But nonetheless, there were sweet peas, roses, lots of glorious grassy color, huge hydrangeas, seasonal vegetables and berries.

The decorative section is another floral masterpiece and this year the miniature arrangements were exquisite and in complete contrast to the striking grass and foliage arrangements.

And the novice class showed what untapped talent there is locally.

The children had a lot of fun with their classes – well maintained potted plants, very attractive watercress heads and cleverly imaginative peg doll families.

The crafting section was full of well-executed items, including lots of containment projects! Including homemade cards, crocheting, knitting, quilting and embroidery, beadwork and woodturning – there are many talented and creative people at work.

And exhibitors clearly had fun with the themes in the Photography section – “Tails”; “Moods of Exmoor” and “Patterns in Nature”. Their entries made for an imaginative and thought-provoking display.

The show also included plant sales, a raffle with prizes donated by local sponsors, a book stand and homemade refreshments. Porlock Village Hall was busy all afternoon with people admiring the skill and effort of the exhibitors and enjoying the display (and perhaps taking refuge from the heatwave!). The afternoon ended with a presentation of cups and trophies by Porlock gardening expert Jeff Cox.

The committee takes this opportunity to thank all our supporters and sponsors whose help allows us to mount the Show; all the people who entered the exhibition and without whom there would be no exhibition; and all the people who helped on the day and did such light work to put everything away!

Here are the results of the show:

Perpetual Challenge Cups and Trophies

RHS BANKSIAN MEDAL (for the highest total amount of prize money in all of the Spring and Summer Show horticultural classes combined) – Marilyn Murch

NORMAN HADDON TROPHY (most points in the Flower, Vegetable and Fruit categories, Spring and Summer competitions combined) – Marilyn Murch JK

RAMSEY CUT (for most points in Decorative Classes, Spring and Summer Shows combined) – Sue Appleton BLATHWAYT CUT (for most points in Sections I, II and III, Flowers, Vegetables and Fruit) – Malcolm Appleton

REEVES CUP (for second place in Sections I, II and III, Flowers, Vegetables and Fruit) – Marilyn Murhc ROSE BOWL (for most points in Rose 101-105 classes) – Pam Molford SLADE CUP (for most points in Section I, Flowers) – Pauline Garfield RAWLE CUP (for the most points in Section II, Vegetables) – Marilyn Murch HADDEN CUP (for the best exhibition in Section I, Flowers) – Kath Moon SMITH CUP ( for Best Exhibit in the Sweet Pea Classes 108-109) – Lin Littlefield E & W PUGSLEY CUP (for Best Vegetable Collection) – Malcolm Appleton

PRIMO VINEIS CUP (for the best exhibition in section III, Fruit) – Geoff Garfield

HARRY RAWLE CUT (for best exposure in Sections I, II and III, Flowers, Vegetables and Fruit) – Kath Moon

RUSSELL THOMAS CUP (for most points in Section IV, Decorative) – Caroline King

HADDEN CHILDREN’S CUP (for the best exhibition in Section V, children 9 and under) – Oakley Murch

THE JOCK CURRIE MEMORIAL CUP (for the best exhibition in Section VI, Crafts) – Janet West

THE LIZ SIMMONDS SALVER (for Best Exhibition in Photographic Classes 701-706) – Anna and Robert Hanson

CLAUDE SIMMONDS TANKARD (for most points in Section VIII, house drinks, spring and summer shows combined) – Marilyn Murch

THE PUBLIC’S CHOICE AWARD (this year for Section V, Horticulture and Children’s Crafts exhibits) – Claire Kenward

Rosette Winners (for best exhibit in each section): Section I (Flowers) – Kath Moon

Section II (Vegetables) – Malcolm Appleton

Section III (Fruit) – Geoff Garfield

Section IV (Decorative) – Caroline King Section V (Children) – Oakley Murch

Section VI (Crafts) – Janet West

Section VII (Photographs) – Anna and Robert Hanson

Section VIII (house drink) – Lin Littlefield, Marilyn Murch.

About Tracy G. Larimore

Check Also

Knitting Yarn Market: Scope, Applications and Growth Framework

The Global knitting yarn market activity is expected to increase significantly between 2022 and 2028, …